Scoil: Baile na Cúirte, Dúngarbhán

Baile na Cúirte, Co. Phort Láirge
Muiris Breannóc

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Ellen Moore, Jim I. Lyn and myself were at a Rick up at Mrs Lerry's.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I gave up and said to myself I'd go over to Alice Tracey's to spend the night. But they went before me and wouldn't let me. So I tried to go to Mary Brien's but they wouldn't let me go in. Neither wouls they let me into Maurice Foley's. They let me into Paddy Kelly's. When the door was opened and I was let in I collapsed and had to stay till morning.

James Kelly, James Hayes and John Walsh were going up to the village one night about eleven o'clock. When they came near they saw a funeral leaving the village. In front of the funeral was a man with a coat hanging on his shoulder. When the funeral came near they saw that he had turned himself into a big, black ass. That black ass was An Annspiorad. He followed the lads when they ran away and rushed into my house. That night they had terrible nightmares and the roars could be heard in Old Parish.
    2. am
    Muiris Breannóc
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)

In Tipperary, near Cashel, their is a big mound of earth.

In Tipperary, near Cashel, their is a big mound of earth. The farmer who owns the land will not let anyone open it. They say this mound is empty inside and