Scoil: Lucan (B.)

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Mac Rois

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man was walking along the road and he met another man ath the corner, who asked him for a match. The other man gave him a match and they started walking. One of them was an Irishman and the other a Scotchman. The Irishman did not know this and after a while he asked the Scotchman what was the difference between a coconut and a Scotchman. The Scotchman said he did not know but would like to. Well said the Irishman you can get a drink out of a cocoa - nut, but you cant get one out of a Scotchman. Very good said the Scotchman do you want a drink? 'yes' said the Irishman, Well buy a cocoa-nut said the Scotchman.
    Joseph Greene
    Baile Eoghain, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath