Scoil: Lucan (B.)

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Mac Rois

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day in the summer about two years ago some boys and I were going for a swim, these are the boys that were with me, two boys named Doyle, two others named Kelly, Joe and Parlie, Alfie Kavanagh, John Brennan and my brother Christy. We were going along the banks of the Liffey when we saw two women coming out of a little house, this house covers the site of a Holy Well. We did not know who they were, they were very small with little pails in their hands and shawls over their heads. When we would run they would run, and when we stopped they stopped and after a while they went out of sight. We went to swim then. After our swim we come back on the side that they were on and there was no sight of them: we went into the place they came
    Michael Mahady
    Iostáin Beaumont, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath