Scoil: Glasthule (St Joseph's Boys)

Glas Tuathail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
P. Ó Cuinneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    down and houses were built in Magenta Place the dog still continued his night prowls and one night when a railway porter and his companion were going home the dog appeared to him in the middle of Magenta Place. The man was very frightened and a terror-stricken cry escaped him, his companion asked him was there anything wrong with him, he looked at his companion in astonishment and said "Do you not see the dog, do you not see it". His companion told him he did not and both continued their journey home. The porter reached his doorstep in a very trouble state of mind. He must have been thinking of the black dog, but he dropped dead on his own doorstep.
    E. Johnston