Scoil: Glasthule (St Joseph's Boys)

Glas Tuathail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
P. Ó Cuinneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    happened but the police man only laughed at him and thinking that Donohoe was drunk he put him into one of the cells for the night.
    Next morning the police man wanted to make a charge of drunkeness against him by Donohoe insisted on seeing a priest. The old Sergeant in charge granted his request and a priest was called in. The priest on hearing Donohoe's story took a different view of it and asked for Donohoes release. He took Donohoe to the parochial house gave him some food and told him not to leave town that day. He asked him to call back at 9 oclock and he would accompany him to the Church at Taghmon.
    That evening Donohoe turned up at the appointed hour, and the priest was there waiting with his pony and trap. They drove out to Taghmon, went into the parochial house there and related the story to the parish priest.
    1. am
    P. Ó Cuinneáin