Scoil: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (uimhir rolla 15499)

Dún Cionnaola, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    herring, cans, lines, and spades got mixed together and while they were distentangling them, with the weight of all, that the yawl capsized and this is how they were drowned. There was no wind at all only a little breeze so this must have had been the cause of it.
    The yawl was burned, the bits of her that were got and the Inver men were supposed to curse her and they said she was a bad looking boat and an unlucky boat as well.
    There were lights seen in Inver Bay for about six months after the tragedy occurred and they were all little bright white lights.
    Local Ballad
.