Scoil: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (uimhir rolla 15499)

Dún Cionnaola, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a king had a daughter and he said he would give her to the man who would tell a story that would never end. Several men came and told long stories but after a time they stopped.
    One day a countryman came and was met by the king’s servants at the gate, the[y?] asked him where he was going and he said he was going to see the king and they told him to push on. Hhe went to the king’s room and told the king his business. He began his story – Once upon a time there was a man who had an orchard. In it there were many apple trees. One autumn there was a very heavy crop of apples. A man came and took an apple, another man came and took an apple, another man came and took an apple, and
    AT2300: Endless Tales
    Neddie Mc Gready