Scoil: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (uimhir rolla 15499)

Dún Cionnaola, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the rotation is potatoes, corn, potatoes, corn, year after year. There are some fields here in which potatoes and corn have been grown alternately for half a century and still good crops of potatoes are produced. This refers to “mossy land” that is boggy land. Of course to get the best out of their system the land requires to be subsoiled every six or seven years and the present generation of farmers never think of doing such a heavy job. Plenty of lime is also required for light mossy land.
    Main crop potatoes are dug here in October and either kept in pits in the field or put in the "miuseóg"[?] (one of the few Irish words in the vocabulary of the district). The pit is wedge shaped and covered with rushes or straw. This is covered with clay or soil to prevent the frost and snow from injuring the tubers. Potatoes for seed are best kept this way