Scoil: Cnoc Sacsan (uimhir rolla 16024)

Cnoc Sacsan, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Faoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in Balla Castlebar and Westport. They are held mostly in towns. Fairs were held formerly which now have been discontinued. Long ago there was a fair held in Keelogues every year in the month of September. It is still held there. People came from far-way with young stock and sheep and lambs to it. Many buyers came and bought the young stock of the district and brought them up the country to the big farms. The fair in Keelogues is not half as big now as it was long ago because it is only attended by the people of the locality. Long ago the young boys and girls went to the fair in the evening. They generally held it as a holiday. There were wrestling competitions and athletic contests for the boys. The girls looked on and encouraged their respective heroes. At those fairs there were tents on which were placed apples, sweets and gingerbread.
        1. trádáil
    Máiréad Nic Giobúin