Scoil: Cnoc Sacsan (uimhir rolla 16024)

Cnoc Sacsan, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Faoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man living near Knocksaxon and he was very fond of playing cards. When he was coming home one night he met a big black man in the road and the man asked him would he have a game of cards. He said he would and when they were playing, a card fell on the ground under the table. The man who was coming home bent down under the table to lift up the card and he saw not feet on the black man but big hoofs. He had a bottle of holy water in his pocket and he took it out and sprinkled the man with it and the man jumped up mad and he went away in a cloud of smoke.
    Tom Lynskey
    John Reilly