Scoil: An Baile Mór (uimhir rolla 11193)

An Baile Mór Íochtarach, Co. Dhún na nGall
D. E. Tate

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a tramp "a woman" who lived in Black's where Barney Gallagher has his cottage now. She went to bed as usual. She rose in the middle of the night and went out. When the people rose in the morning they could not find her. They looked in drains and everywhere. After awhile John, the man of the house, was going to report to the police. He saw her coming by Algeo's of the Post Office. He went up to meet her. She told them everything she saw and where she was. She went to Dunfanaghy; from that to Falcarragh then to the evicted houses near Dunlewy, and then to Gweedore. She came back by Muckish , through boys and fields. She came to a house. She came to a house where
    Pearl Stewart
    John Stewart