Scoil: Ramelton (Mxd)

Ráth Mealtain, Co. Dhún na nGall
Henry C. Hamilton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are no cows at home, so there is no milk to churn, but a neighbour churns when the milk is plentiful. The neighbour's churn is a dash churn. It is wider at the bottom than at the top. The top is wider than the middle. It is about four feet in height. There is a lid with a hole in the centre through which the dash is put.
    My neighbour churns once a week or perhaps oftener in the Summer. She does not churn often during the Winter as the milk is very scarce.
    When a person is churning and a stranger comes in she generally gives a hand with the churning as this is supposed to be lucky, and brings the butter to the top quickly. The dash is moved up down. It usually takes about an hour to churn.
    Anna Stewart