Scoil: Ramelton (Mxd)

Ráth Mealtain, Co. Dhún na nGall
Henry C. Hamilton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people had no butter spades, so they had to make the butter with their hands. Great care had to be taken as to the cleanliness of the hands. The hands were washed with warm water to which some oatmeal had been added. They were ten scalded in hot water, as hot as they could bear it.
    When churning, the butter appears first in the form of small flakes which gradually get larger until they form into lumps. These lumps are lifted out and clapped to remove the buttermilk. The butter is made into pounds and half pound prints or rolls. Buttermilk has a great many uses. It is used principally for baking bread. Farmers who have a lot of it give it to pigs
    Jean Cathcart