School: Ramelton (Mxd)

Ráth Mealtain, Co. Dhún na nGall
Henry C. Hamilton

1. The blacksmith does a good deal of work inside and outside the forge. He shoes horses and repairs farm implements. He has young horses to shoe and he is in danger of being kicked. The blacksmith has very dirty work because he has to work with coal.
    He shoes cart wheels outside the forge. The hoop of iron must be red hot before it can be put on the wheel. He can not heat the hoop in the forge fire, but he has to make a fire outside the forge to heat the hoop. When it is hot he has to lift it with a pair of forge tongs, and then he puts the hoops on the wheel, and the hoop
    Thomas Stewart