Scoil: Brownknowe (uimhir rolla 7464)

An Cnoc Donn, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Nic Ghiolla Chearr

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of wooden noggins. In olden times many people killed their own animals and salted them. After the flesh was a while in the brine it was taken out and hung up on the hooks in the kitchen and used as it was needed.
    When tea first came it was very expensive and was only used at feast times such as as Christmas and Easter. It was a great novelty in olden times and only those who were fairly rich could afford to buy it.
    The most common dinners in olden times were simply potatoes with pepper and salt. When the potatoes were boiled and poured people sat round and took the potatoes in their hands dipped them in the pepper and salt before eating them. Buttermilk was often taken with this dinner.
    On Shrove Tuesday it was custom to bake pancakes and eat them. At easter large numbers of eggs
    1. táirgí