Scoil: Killygordon (uimhir rolla 11585)

Cúil na gCuirridín, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Eibhlín Ní Loinsigh

1. The Old Graveyards.
    There are nine graveyards in the parish, There is one in Monellan, one at the Crossroads, two in Donaghmore, one in Catlefinn, one in the Alt, one in Carnone, one in Seaighoneill, and one in Churchminster.
    These churchyards are all still in use and are square in shape. There is church inside all the graveyards except Churchminster. Here the ruins of a church are still to be seen. Some of the graveyards are level and some are sloped. There are no trees growing in the graveyards unless the small trees that people planted at the graveyard.
    The churchyards contain very old tombs, and crosses, and monuments, for years back. Some of the crosses are plain and others are ornamented. In
    Maud Guthrie
    Mrs Guthrie