Scoil: Druim Muchlach (uimhir rolla 16040)

Drummucklagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Peadar C. Mac Giolla Chearr

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    owed. The drills are then made by the plough. There are no wooden ploughs now, but, in olden times there were wooden ploughs. The spades are not made locally, they are bought in the shops. When the potatoes are dug the seed potatoes are kept in pits by themselves till Spring. They are then cut with an eye in each cut. People do not help one another except the people that have the potatoes with the farmer. During the Summer the potatoes get treatment. They are cultivated and howed. Then the clay is put up on them again with a plough. At the end of Summer they are sprayed. The farmer pays people from the neighbourhood to pick the potatoes. They are stored in pits. The names of potatoes are, Aran Banners, Aran Pilots, Aran Chiefs, Aran Victors, Up to Dates, King Edwards Eppycures, Mary Queens, Irish Queens,