Scoil: Carrowan (uimhir rolla 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Dhún na nGall
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a man who thought that his wife was not a good housekeeper. So he said that she could go out to the meadow and mow and he would stay in and mind the house. The next day his wife went out to the meadow and her husband kept the house.
    The first thing he would have to do was to churn the butter. So he started to churn but while he was doing so he remembered that he had left the baby lying crawling in the kitchen. He went into the kitchen to find the baby but the pig came trotting into the pantry and upset the churn. He ran out after the pig with the top of the cider barrel in his hand. He threw it at the pig
    AT1408: The Man who Does his Wife's Work
    Matilda Coyle