Scoil: Carrowan (uimhir rolla 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Dhún na nGall
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lays four to five dark grey eggs. Its nest is loosely constructed of grass, roots, feathers, fur, wool, and hair.
    The little sparrow builds its nest in a hedge or thatched roof. It lays four bright blue eggs.
    The lark conceals its nest under a stone or rock. It lays four to five dark brown eggs. The whin-greys nest is well concealed in a whin-bush. It is very comfortably constructed with sheep's wool, fur, feathers, and twigs. It mostly lays five grey spotted eggs.
    The Yellow hammer builds its nest in a gorse or other low bush and its eggs are white with scrawly markings. The pee-wit builds a rough nest in a field. It lays four eggs.
    The bullfinch conceals its nest
    Matilda Coyle