Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ellen Daly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of them lay them out on the bed that they die on, and they put up three black crosses above the bed.
    But if the person is unmarried they put up white crosses and that is the only change they make.
    Nearly all the people make tea at wakes and they have tea and loaf-bread and jam or butter and that is all the particular stuff they have.
    The Rosary is said when the person is dying but when all the people gather in, it is said over again. If the person is laid out in the room the people always kneel at the room door to say their prayers. But if the person is laid out in the kitchen they say them at the bed side or close near it.
    At Catholic wakes in Desertegney two candles are put in brass candlesticks and frilly white paper is rolled round the bottom of the candle where it is stuck in the candlestick. The candles are burned at night only.
    Snuff is put on a plate and handed round and everyone takes a pinch and say “Rest the dead.”
    Mrs Mary Mc Laughlin