Scoil: Drong (uimhir rolla 15699)

Drong, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

The girl shook the apples and put them in a pile on the grass.
    Then she went on her way where she saw a baker's oven which was filled with loaves. The loaves cried "Take us out for we are done". The girl took the loaves out and put them in a pile on the grass, and then she went on her way.
    She walked on until she came to a house where she saw an old woman who came to meet her. She was a very cross looking old woman but she told the girl not to be afraid that she could give her a job.
    The girl took up her position and worked for a year and a day. One day the girl told the old woman that she would like to go home. The old woman agreed to this and said she would show the girl the road home.
    The old woman
    AT0480: The Spinning‑Women by the Spring. The Kind and the Unkind Girls.