Scoil: Drong (uimhir rolla 15699)

Drong, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    who is selling a horse and who wants to buy a cow may meet another who is selling a cow and wants to but a horse.
    These two men may make an exchange if the man who owns the cow gives the other man three, four, or five pounds. This money is called "boot" and it is often used by the people of this district. If a man buys an article and doesn't pay for it at the time he is said to get it on "tick". This is another word that is used in everyday speech around the district.
    The people of this district have different names on most of the coins such as -: a "bob" for a shilling, a "tanner" for a sixpence, a "juice" for twopence, a "wing" for a penny, and a "make" for a halfpenny. They also call a pound a "quid" or a "grey back". There are a few coins which have gone out of use at the present time.
        1. trádáil
    Michael Mc Ghee