Scoil: Drong (uimhir rolla 15699)

Drong, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The four shilling piece, the sovereign, and the half-sovereign have all gone out of use, and the five shilling piece or crown has practically gone out of use also.
    Exchange of goods and work is also common in this district. For instance a man may exchange a sack of potatoes for a bag of seed corn or half a ton of straw for half a ton of potatoes.
    There are about six shops in this locality namely:-: John Doherty's, Willie McGowan's and John Mahony of Drung, Hugh McLoughlin's of Ruskey, James McGowan's of Cullinean, and Crossan's of Carrickmacquiqley.
    Some of these shops have been handed down for hundreds of years from father to son such as-: McLoughlin's of Ruskey and McGowan's of Cullinean. The buying of groceries is carried on very extensively on a Sunday morning. When coming from church on Sunday the
        1. trádáil
    Michael Mc Ghee