Scoil: Shrove (uimhir rolla 3470)

An tSrúibh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Leonard Bovaird

1. Our Holy Wells.
    There is one holy well in this parish. It is situated in the townland of Shrove. The people came from far and near to this well to make a turas on the 15th of August. The turas is made starting at the top of the cliff , people take off their shoes and go down the path on their bare feet. When they reach the well they kneel down and say the Creed. Then rising they go around the well five times each time you go around say an Our Father and Hail Mary. Then walking down the sand-beach while walking say five Hail Mary's lifting a white stone every Our Father and Hail Mary you say. When you reach the rock which the Saint blessed you go round it five times. Every time you go round it and say five Hail Mary's dropping a white stone every Our Father and Hail Mary you say. Then walking up the sand-beach say five Our Fathers and five Hail Mary's lifting a white stone for every Our Father and Hail Mary you say. When you reach the cross which the St. put there and blessed go round it five times say an Our Father and Hail Mary every time you go round and drop a white stone every our
    Leonard Bovaird
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)