Scoil: Shrove (uimhir rolla 3470)

An tSrúibh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Leonard Bovaird

1. Local Happenings.
    A ship called the Mary Arthur Hill was bound for Derry with a cargo of coal when coming round at Dunagree she struck a rock and was wrecked but all the members of the crew were saved by getting on their life boats before she sank.
    One winters day John Smith, James Doherty, John Farren, George Beard and Sam Smith were out winter fishing in a row boat. There came on a storm and the boat was capsized out off the Pilot Station. There were three men drowned and two saved called Sam Smith and George Beard, by clinging on to the boat. The Pilots went out and brought the tow safely a shore. Two bodies were found one at Iona and the other along the shore at Shrove.
    There was a burning took place up at Tardrum a woman called Mrs Knox and her two children were burned to death in bed and also the house was burned to the ground so no one knows how the burning happened.
    A schooner called the New Design drove ashore in a southerly gale from her anchorage
    Leonard Bovaird