Scoil: Culdaff

Cúil Dabhcha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ailís Eibhlín de Brún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but it was built by some farmers in which to keep farming implements. There is another field called the "Sally Ditch" because at the bottom of the field there is a plantation of sallies.

"The Lime Kiln Park" is so called, because there is a lime kiln at the top of the park.

Almost all the bens bordering our farm have got names too.

"Ben-Keera" (Beann Caora) which means the sheep ben, got this name, because, long ago, the people used to tether sheep in it.

"Ben-na-Goura" (Beann na Gabhra) which means the goat ben was so called because goats used to be tethered on it.

"Port-na-Lung", the port of the ships, gets its name because, before there was a pier built in Portaleen, it was in this port that they anchored the fishing smacks.

"Port-na-Muck", which means the pigs port, was so called, because, a man named Donald McLaughlin used to have a little stone house down at the seashore in which he kept some pigs.

"The Ivy Castle" a huge rock which resembles a castle, is just on the other side of Port-na-Muck. It was so called because there is ivy growing on it. There is a local tradition about this rock, and which many of the people say is true. In the year 1588 when the Spanish Armada was sailing around the coast, they were supposed to have