Scoil: Culdaff

Cúil Dabhcha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ailís Eibhlín de Brún

which the horses eat their fodder. "Battling is the word used when one ties straw into a bundle.
    Sometimes a horse shoe is hung in the stable to bring luck to the animals.
    The horses hair is usually clipped in the beginning of Winter, as this prevents them from being too warm while ploughing or doing any strenous work. When a man cuts the horses hair right accross it's shoulders, and side, it is called "trace high".
    The pigs are the most important off all the farm animals because they are the most profitable. The pigs' houses are not divided into any different divisions, but some straw is scattered on the floor instead, and the pigs lie on it.
    The goat is not of much importance although its milk is said to be very good an invalid or any delicate person. The sheep is also a very profitable animal, as the lambs fetch good prices in the market in Autumn