Scoil: Skerdagh, Newport (uimhir rolla 3905)

An Sciordach Íochtair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James Deffely

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the tar and no head on him. Jack had cut his head off so that he would not be recognised. The king went to the Great Ruler and asked him what would be the best thing to do. The Great Ruler told him to pull the man out of the tar and get two horses and drag him round the place and and whoever the man belonged to would surely come out crying on the street. The Smiths wife came out crying and the king thought that is was the Smith took the gold. The smiths wife went into the house and the king followed her in and saw Jacks finger all cut and he asked her was the dead man her husband. Jack said the dead man wasn't her husband. He said that she was crying because his finger was cut. It was no good because they couldn't find out who had taken the gold. When the pig was missed two soldiers were in each house and they had to bring a piece of meat to the king every morning so that the king would know who had the pig.
    AT0950: Rhampsinitus
    AT1525: The Master Thief