Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na Sluagh

Béal Átha na Sluaighe, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sr. M. Oiliféar

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Perhaps there is no subject so interesting as bird lore, especially to those living in the country. Some wild birds become almost tame around the yards and gardens of the country. The most common of these birds are the crow, jackdaw, curlew, sparrow, wagtail, chaffinch, blackbird, thrust, yellowhammer, swallow, not forgetting the little robin and the wren. They do not frequent the same district as for instance the crow and the sparrow are often more plentiful in some districts than others. The crows usually stay in a wooded place and he builds his nest there. Those birds are very destructive to corn or seed and the farmer is often seen with his gun ready to shoot at it. A place where a lot of crows build their nests is known as a 'rookery'. It is got from the word "rook". The crow builds it's nests very high on a tree. There very familiar cry is "caw caw".
    The curlew is very often seen and heard in this district, especially in the bogs. This bird builds its nest on the ground in moory and bog lands. It feeds on insects and worms and is usually heard
    Miss Eily Ahern
    An Garbhaile, Co. na Gaillimhe