Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was a king who had very queer ears.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him never to tell anyone. The man went away and sometimes after that the man that shaved the king went to Confession. He told the priest that there was one thing in his mind that he could not tell or if he did his head would be cut off by the King. Well said the priest I cannot give you absolution until you tell it. After a while the priest told the man to go to the place where the thing had happened and to make his confession there. He went to the oak tree, made his confession there and then he came back and got absolution from the priest. Some time later this King was getting married and his people didn't know where they would get music for the wedding. So they were going along and they hit upon the oak tree and they said they would make a harp out of it for the wedding. When they had it finished they invited all the people to the palace. All the friends were gathered that and the first tune the harp played was in Irish and it said tá dhá chluas chapall ar Rí láidir ó luirc. When the King heard this he got mad and he went and cut the head off himself for he now knew that the the people knew he had horses' ears.
    AT0782: Midas and the Ass's Ears
    Mícheál O Seacnasaigh