Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Oranmore Boys' school. It is said that a soldier and his horse are supposed to have been buried here. The soldier mounted on his horse was returning from the battle at Ballanageeha and they were thrown and killed. Some of the older people say the place is haunted.

Cloch na Breitheimh:- There is a small hill on the road from Oranmore to Galway in the townland of Cartroon about 1 1/2 miles from Oranmore. It gets the name (above) from the following story. "Once a law case was to be decided in Galway - two men from the town of Galway were fishing from a boat in the bay. One of the men fell into the water, and was drowning. The other man, trying to save him, threw to the man in the water his fishing line. He saved the man but the hook caught in his eye. He lost the eye and he then sued the man who saved him, for compensation for the loss of the eye. One day as the judge (who was travelling by coach to Galway) arrived at this hill, he noticed some small boys on the hill. He went towards them and asked them what they were doing. They told him that they were trying the case between the two men. He then asked the boy who was the judge what his decision was. The boy said that the man ought to be taken out in the boat to the same place and thrown into the water and if he was able to