Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a woman at one time and her husband was always grumbling when she had no children.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    another while she had a son and he was like a dog. The husband was going to kill it, but the woman said not to. He used to be in a corner on a bag. After a while they went to school and the name they gave him was Hairy because there was an inch of hair on him. When they were going to school the other girls used to be calling names to the two sisters because of the brother they had at home. At last the older girl said she would go away and she said to her father, “give me what you have to give me” and the second girl said the same thing and they went off together. After a while Hairy got up. “Father”, said Hairy, give me what you have to give me and I am going away. Be down out of that said the father. Off went Hairy and one of the girls looked around and she said; “do you know who is coming?”. “Who?” said the other girl. “Hairy, what will we do?”. “We'll pass him off as a lapdog” and they walked on until they came to an old witches house and they knocked at the door and she came out and she said, “well Hairy how are you getting on?”. “Well ma'am” said Hairy. Come in said she and gave them a good supper and put them to bed and she put night-
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    AT1115: Attempted Murder with Hatchet