Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a smith one time and he had a forge.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    here and he said there is. Whats his name. His name is Lord O Neill. Well that is the man I want. Is it far away from here. About a mile. He went off to look for him and he found him he went in and he was eating his dinner and there were twelve ducks around him and there were twelve goats standing at the door and they were screeching. There was half of the forge knocked down and the rain was falling down in bubbles on the floor. Then he put the shoe on the horse and the man gave him the five pound's your son told me to give this to you. Go into the town and buy a house for your self. The workman went back to the Lord. The lord asked him what sort of a place had the stewards father. He has a good place and when I went in he was eating his dinner and there were twelve servants waiting upon him and there were twelve soldiers out side the door on guard and they were playing the band and the coaches were coming and going like lightning. If that is so said the lord I will get his son married to my daughter. So he got the son married to the (g) daughter. When he died the Lord left the place to them and they lived happily ever after.
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    Padraic Mac an Ríogh