Scoil: Droichead a' Chláirín (Buachaillí)

Droichead an Chláirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Sabhaois

1. My Village. 30-3-'38
    I live in the village of Kilcolgan and it is in the parish of Clarinbridge and in the Barony of Dunkellin. There are twenty four houses in the village and the greater number are slated.
    About fifty years ago all the houses were thatched, but now the most of them are slated, as the people improved their houses. There are not many old people in Kilcolgan,but all that are,speak Irish,and their names are Mike Murphy, Killeely, Bridget Kennedy, Kilcolgan, John Cannon, Kilcolgan,Kitty Lane, Killeely.
    Not many people from this village go to America,but some went some years ago, and made their homes there.
    The land around the village is good tillage land, but on the south side of the village there is some rocky land.There are not many woods in the district,the only woods are the Kilcornan Woods.
    Cill Cholgáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Seán Mach Domhnaill