Scoil: Cill Chonaill (Cailíní)

Cill Chonaill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Shéaghdha

There are a good many wild birds in our district namely Swallows, Robins, Blackbirds, Corn-crake, and Cuckoo.
    Swallows
    Swallows come to our country in the month of June. Their colour is black, and pale blue. They go home in the month of September, to a warmer country.
    Robins
    The Robin is a very tame bird in our district. When there is snow on the ground, robins are so tame, that they come to the door for crumbs.
    Corncrake
    The corncrake comes to our district in the summer. This is the tune he sings, from once he comes till he goes - "Corncrakes eat meat, only on a Friday"
    Cuckoo
    The Cuckoo comes to our country in April. He sings "cuckoo" every day. There is a poem attached to the Cuckoo:-
    The Cuckoo comes in April
    He sings his song in May