Scoil: Cluain Breac (uimhir rolla 10863)

Cluain Broc, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Mac Annaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the 15th October which is Saint Cuan's Day and offer up stations for very special intentions. For example some may offer up a station for their dead relatives and invalids come there with hope of being cured from whatever disease he or she may be affected with and it was often proved that cures can be obtained in this way.
    It is a strange thing that the water of this well can never be boiled and evil befell anybody who ever tried to do so. This water is delicious to taste and people have such faith in the well that they take bottles of the water with them so as to have it convenient if any one were ill because as I have already said it is supposed that there is a cure in that water.
    Years ago attempts were often made to do away with this well and to destroy the people's belief in it but without success. The story is as follows. A man living in the vicinity came one day to cut trees near the well. Suddenly a wicked thought seized him, so he left off the work he had undertaken and went and maliciously damaged
    Saint Cuan's Well, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Margaret Carty