Scoil: Áth Eascrach Cuain (uimhir rolla 11975/4094)

Áth Eascrach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Annaidh

and a great many people are present.
    There is an old legend told about this well. It is said that a certain family about that district brought in some of the water to boil it. They did all they could to boil it but it was unsuccessful and ever since that time the people never used the water.
    There is also another legend told about Saint Cuan's Well. The people of Castlegar closed up the well, and as soon as they did a well sprang up in their sitting-room. Then they had to uncover the well again, and as soon as they did the well disappeared out of their sitting-room.
    It is said that an old woman lived beside Saint Cuan's Well in a little hut for eighty years. When she died
    May Hurley
    Áth Eascrach Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe