Scoil: Áth Eascrach Cuain (uimhir rolla 11975/4094)

Áth Eascrach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Annaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    left the locality and went to far off lands. The evictions then started in this part of the country and hundreds of people were left homeless. All their stock was seized on and the poor people had no means of living. The landlords took up the land and this is the land the young people are getting now.
    England was very well off at that time and they let the people of Ireland die with starvation. During the famine times there was a hospital in Ahascragh. The remains of this ancient hospital is still to be seen in Chapel Street Ahascragh. During the famine when people died in that hospital they were buried at the back of it.
    Lily Hurley
    Age '12'