Scoil: Lurga (uimhir rolla 12574)

An Lorgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraig Ó Fogartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the old people used to have cures of their own for soares. Some of the old people living now have cures too. Some of the cures I know that they had are, if any person have a cut they would get moss and they would put it to it. It is a good cure. They would put a dock-lead to a burn of a nettle. A cob-web is supposed to stop the blood in a cut. To rub a prog to a person's neck is a good cure if they had a sore throat. They say that the seventh son of the seventh son would cure ring worms. A foxe's tongue is supposed to be good for taking out a thorn from a person's foot. To go out under a white horse three times is a cure for the thin-cough. It is a good cure to let a dog lick a sore.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Willie Fogarty