Scoil: Lurga (uimhir rolla 12574)

An Lorgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraig Ó Fogartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a great many superstitions about certain days in this locality. Some are for bad luck and some are for good luck, so the people around here say. Friday is supposed to be the lucky day for beginning certain work, such as building a new house or going to live in it. Wednesday is supposed to be the luckiest day for getting married and Friday the unluckiest.
    On St. Brigids day some people make little wooden crosses and they nail them on to the ceiling in honour of St Brigid, who was so famous in Ireland. In May day the people in this locality do not work in clay because they think they would have bad luck for the year and that their crops would not grow.
    Most of the people around here make May bushes on
    Lena Forde