Scoil: Lurga (uimhir rolla 12574)

An Lorgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraig Ó Fogartaigh

1. Local Monuments
    Monuments are very scare in this district. In Tubber there is a very old stone with moss growing on it beside the blessed well and written on it is "Nell French". The date of when she died is on it as well but it cannot be made out. The water in the blessed well is supposed to be a good cure for sore eyes.
    One day two men were talking about the water in the well and wondering it it would boil. One said to the other that it would boil and the other said it would not. So one of them brought home a can of it and put it down to boil on the fire. The kettle was down for about a half
    Willie Fogarty
    An Tobar, Co. na Gaillimhe