Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

An Gort, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (gan teideal)

When Cromwell was passing by Kiltarta, Co. Galway all the way people rushed to the caves and brought the dogs with them

When Cromwell was passing by Kiltartan, Co. Galway all the way people rushed to the caves and brought the dogs with them. A woman who had a crying child in her arms went to the caves but could not be let in because of the crying child. She hid under a hawthorn bush. All the dogs began to bark and the soldiers heard them and the people were slaughtered and the woman escaped. Yellow leaves grew in that tree from that day to this.
    Mary Neilan
    An Gleann Breac, Co. na Gaillimhe