Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

An Gort, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times marriages were very different from what they are now. Marriages frequently take place in Shrove-tide, and the month of June is a very favourite and lucky one. You often hear the remark "The June Bride" and it is an old saying among the people that "happy is the Bride the sun shines on".
    Tuesday is the favourite day to marry, but some say Wednesday is the best day of all.
    There are people called match-makers throughout the country. These people often introduce a match themselves or are asked by one of the parties concerned to introduce one. The parties then meet in some house in town, and often spend a whole day, splitting, dividing and making bargains, over the dowry. Often these meetings were not successful, and some other matches used be introduced for one or other of the parties. If they succeeded in making the match, the next thing that happened was the visit of the prospective Bridgeroom's home, walk the land, see the stock, and try and find out if there are any shop-debts
    Ann Coen
    Mr Coen