Scoil: Talbhain (Irish Wastelands Society) (uimhir rolla 4013)

An Cnoc Maol Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Fhearghail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many men from our locality won fame in fields of activity at running, jumping, weight-throwing, boxing, wrestling and other active plays. Jack Kavanagh who lived about a water of a mile from us was a famous runner and boxer. He could run over three miles and beat the other men who used to run with him.
    He could also jump six feet high without stirring or knocking the stick which he used to jump. He emigrated to America about fifteen years ago and did not return since. His brother to the present day wins prizes at sports for running.
    William Riordan from Drim is an excellent weight thrower. He can throw twenty lbs weight twenty two yards.
    Strong men - Maurice Burke uncle of Sir Henry Burke last landlord of Marble Hill could straighten
    Margaret Duggan