Scoil: An Mullach (uimhir rolla 2964)

An Mullach Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
M. Mac Gothraidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm at home. We sow about two acres of potatoes each year. It is my father that usually does the tilling.
    First of all the ground is ploughed, and then it is seconed ploughed. Potatoes are always sown in drills early potatoes are sown in ridges, and they are always sown in the month of March. When the ground is ready they potatoes have to be cut into small parts with an eye in each part, and those are called slits. Before potatoes can be spread yard manure has to be spread on the drills, and then the potatoes are spread on top of it. When the potatoes are spread the drills are closed with a plough, and then the potatoes are sown.
    Mai Kilkenny
    Droim Eyre, Co. na Gaillimhe