Scoil: An Mullach (uimhir rolla 2964)

An Mullach Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
M. Mac Gothraidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was no football played in this parish as the oldest man in the parish can remember. It was hurling that was generally practised in the year 1870.
    Long ago in the year 1870 there was a match played between Mullagh and Killimore in Daly's field in Hollyhill in the parish of Leitrim. There were 21 men on each side. There were two farmers from each parish who used to appoint a meeting place for the men of the parish to meet, and they used pick the 21 best men for hurling. Parish v parish that used to play generally until later days when they became more exact about hurling. Killimore won in this game, but Mullagh fought well for it.
    Micky Doyle was one of the best players. He lived in the village of Foxhall. In olden times there was no goal posts, and game was counted by the way the ball was brought through the country.
    The ball was kicked across the country from Hollyhill to Killimore. The fields it was kicked acrossed were Butlers, Cormican's, Mitcheal's, Dolphin's, Donohue's
    Peggy Kinsella
    Gort Uí Mhadaín, Co. na Gaillimhe