Scoil: Tír na nEascrach

Tír Chinn Eascrach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eamonn Ó Coigligh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cave where he lived with his wife and baby. The baby was covered all over in sores and in a bad way. When the Blessed Virgin had washed Our Lord like every woman washes her baby she told the robbers wife to bath her child in the water that had washed Our Lord. The minute the robbers child was put into the water he got cured. When this child grew up he was caught and he was the Penitent thief that was hanging on the cross beside Our Lord. The robbers child was not a robber but he lived with robbers and Christ brought him to heaven along with himself
    John E. Bohan