Scoil: Tobar Pheadair (uimhir rolla 4789)

Tobar Pheadair, Co. na Gaillimhe
P.S. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Two men from Peterswell want back to Ballycahalan one night to steal apples

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    horses passed quickly. The coach cut off the leg near the road, and it went on until it came to an old grave-yard. It turned in there and disappeared.
  2. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time a queen died and it was said that all her jewels and riches were put into the grave with her...

Once upon a time a queen died and it was said that all her jewels and riches were put into the grave with her so one night two men decided to go to the grave and take the money. They went to the grave and took up the coffin but they could get no money. The parish priest lived very near the church-yard and he had a lot of sheep so when the men couldn't get the money they said that they would steal a sheep from the priest. One of them told the other to go for the sheep and that he himself would wait there until he would come back. They agreed to do so and one of them went for the sheep and the other one went down in the grave and started to crack nuts. The priest's boy passed home from a visit and when he heard the noise in the grave-yard he ran home as quickly as he could and told the priest that the queen had risen from the dead. As the priest had rheumatism he could not walk to the grave so he told the boy to carry him on his back. He did so and when they reached the grave the man in the grave shouted out "is he fat" because he thought it was his companion that was coming with the sheep. So the priest with rheumatism and all ran home as quickly as he could before he would be caught.
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    John Fahy