Scoil: Tobar Pheadair (uimhir rolla 4789)

Tobar Pheadair, Co. na Gaillimhe
P.S. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One night a man named Patrick Linnane was coming home from visiting one of his friends. He came to a liss...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but one sheep. The sheep got sick and he made a "Martan" of her. This was done by cutting the sheep's ear and drawing some blood and offering it to St. Martin.
    However the sheep was cured and he decided to kill her for St. Martin. A short time before St. Martin's a village station was to be held in his house so he said he would sell the sheep to pay the expenses of the station. This was against the rules he had made because he had promised to offer her to St. Martin.
    He arranged to go to some fair with her so he set out early in the morning for the fair. As he came near the town he noticed that the sheep's wool was covered with blood. He didn't know whether he would come home with the sheep or go to the fair with her. No-body else could see the blood but himself. He went to the fair and sold the sheep and as it was for a good purpose, St. Martin was satisfied.
    (As before)
    Years ago a man from Skehana met with many losses in his crops and stock so he arranged to go to "Biddy Early" to ask her what was the cause of his bad luck. He told her his story and she told him to go home and to close up the back door of his house because any time anyone would go out the back door or throw anything out they were throwing it on the good people table because it was there they had their table set and that he was offending them. He did what she told him and he lived in prosperity after that.
    William Burke
    An Sceachánach, Co. na Gaillimhe