Scoil: Leitre (uimhir rolla 16164)

Liataire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Long ago there lived a shoe maker and he was very fond of money. He wished to get money without working for it. One night as he was sitting beside the fire he heard the story of a fairy. There was a fort near the house where he lived. There was a fairy in the lios who would be out from twelve o'clock. If you took your eye off him from the time when you saw him at first he would be gone again. One night the shoe-maker went out to look for the fairy but he could not find him. When he was about to turn home he heard a noise and he saw a small man sitting under a mush-room making a shoe. He took hold of the fairy and he told him to tell him where the pot of gold was. He told him that it was under a tree in the lios. He told him to dig there until he would get it. He kept digging until he found a small box and he found an awl, a last and a hammer and he earned much money.
    Michael Hussey
    An Paiste, Co. na Gaillimhe